자성 나노선에서 전류에 의한 자벽 운동

Abstract

An electric current injected into a ferromagnetic nanowire can generate a motion of a magnetic domain wall in the nanowire by exerting a spin-transfer torque on the domain wall. When this current-induced domain wall motion was firstly predicted by L. Berger in 1978, it was considered as a rather unrealistic theoretical imagination. After the current-induced domain wall motion was experimentally observed and electro-magnetic devices using the current-induced domain wall motion were suggested in early 2000s, it started to attract great attention for its practical implications. In practical situations, current-induced domain wall dynamics is affected by various factors such as defects or magnetic impurities in a nanowire, spin-orbit coupling acting on conduction electrons, and a thermal excitation of magnetic energy. This thesis aims to describe current-driven domain wall dynamics under various circumstances where above factors become significant. For the study in the thesis, a collective coordinate approach was adopted which provides an approximate but quite useful description of the domain wall dynamics in terms of two collective coordinates, a domain wall position and tilting angle. Firstly, effects of nanowire’s defects and edge roughness on domain wall dynamics were investigated. Defects and edge roughness of a nanowire form pinning centers which tend to pin a domain wall. To depin a domain wall from the pinning center and induce domain wall motion, the injected current density in the nanowire should be larger than a certain threshold value. In a particular pinning strength range, the threshold current density and a domain wall velocity depend sensitively on the density of pinning centers while the characteristics of each pinning center such as a pinning strength or a pinning range, have negligible effects on domain wall dynamics as long as the characteristics of each pinning centers do not vary significantly. Secondly, effects of spin-orbit coupling on domain wall dynamics were examined. Since the spin-orbit coupling affects the conduction electron spins, it thus affects the domain wall dynamics via s-d exchange coupling. Here, two metallic systems are studied, where the spin-orbit coupling plays a role. The first system is a thin ferromagnetic nanowire sandwiched between two very dissimilar nonmagnetic layers, for example, platinum and aluminum oxide. Here, extrinsic pinning effects were not considered. In this system, conduction electrons travelling inside the ferromagnetic layer experience the Rashba spin-orbit coupling due to the inversion symmetry breaking. The effect of the Rashba spin-orbit coupling on domain wall motion can be represented by the effective in-plane magnetic field perpendicular to the wire length direction. For a given current pulse duration, it turned out that this effective magnetic field affects the displacement of a domain wall with a certain chirality while it does not change the dynamics of a domain wall with the other chirality. It also prevents the continuous change of a tilting angle during the domain wall motion. A bi-layer system consisting of a thin ferromagnetic layer deposited on a normal metal layer with a strong atomic spin-orbit coupling was also considered. Due to the spin-orbit coupling, a current flowing in the plane of a normal metal can induce a spin flow into the ferromagnetic layer. The spin-Hall effect was turned out to significantly reduce the threshold current density value for a domain wall with certain chirality, which is very advantageous for device applications. It also affects the motion direction of a domain wall and can induce the motion along both the current and electron flow direction depending on the magnitude of the spin-Hall effect, current density, and the extrinsic pinning strength. Lastly, thermally-agitated domain wall dynamics were studied. At finite temperature, due to the thermal excitation of the magnetic energy, the domain wall velocity cannot be completely zero even for the weak driving force. In this regime, the competition of driving force against magnetic disorders of the system dominates the domain wall dynamics. Here, ferromagnetic metal systems were examined and both magnetic field and current were considered as driving forces. While the magnetic field drives a domain wall through the Zeeman energy, the current drives a domain wall by exerting spin-transfer torque, which has two mutually orthogonal vector components, the adiabatic and non-adiabatic components. From the analysis of the domain wall velocity in this regime, it was found that the non-adiabatic spin-transfer torque has similar effects asthe magnetic field while the adiabatic spin-transfer has qualitatively different effects. This study reveals the effect of the adiabatic spin-transfer torque in this regime which is of relevance for an unambiguous analysis of experimental results.

자성 나노선(ferromagnetic nanowire) 양 끝의 자기화(magnetization) 방향이 서로 반대가 되게 하면, 나노선 내부에는 자기화 방향이 서서히 변하는 자벽(domain wall)이 형성된다. 여기에 전류를 흘리면, 전도 전자의 스핀 각운동량이 시스템의 자성 각운동량으로 전달되는 스핀 전달토크(spin-transfer torque) 현상에 의해 전자가 이동하는 방향으로 자벽이 따라 움직이게 된다. 이러한 전류에 의한 자벽 운동은 1978년 L. Berger에 의해 처음 제안되었으나, 당시에는 이론적으로만 가능한 일이라 여겨졌다. 하지만, 2000년 초, 나노 샘플을 다루는 기술이 발전함에 따라 전류에 의한 자벽 운동이 실험 상황에서 관찰되었다. 그 후, 이를 이용한 자기 메모리 등의 나노 전자기 소자들이 제안되면서, 전류에 의한 자벽 운동의 응용 가능성에 대한 관심이 높아졌다. 나노 소자에의 응용을 위해서는 실제 상황에서 자벽 운동이 어떻게 일어나는지를 연구하는 것이 필요하다. 본 논문은 자성 나노선의 품질, 전도 전자의 스핀- 궤도 상호작용(spin-orbit coupling), 자기 에너지의 열교란(thermal agitation) 등이 자벽 운동에 구체적으로 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 관해 다루었다. 본 연구에서는 자벽 운동을 이론적으로 근사할 수 있는 집단 좌표 방식(collective coordinate approach)을 도입하였다. 본 연구에서 사용한 집단 좌표는 나노선 내에서의 자벽의 위치와 자벽 내의 자기화 방향을 나타내는 각도이다. 첫째, 자성 나노선의 품질이 자벽 운동에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 자성 나노선 내부의 결함이나 표면 거칠기 등은 자벽의 움직임을 방해하는 고정 퍼텐셜(pinning potential)을 형성한다. 고정 퍼텐셜에 갇힌 자벽을 움직이기 위해서는 특정 임계 값 이상의 전류를 걸어주어야 한다. 여러 개의 고정 퍼텐셜이 퍼져 있는 나노선에서의 자벽 운동을 연구한 결과, 특정한 퍼텐셜 세기 범위에서는 고정 퍼텐셜의 밀도가 자벽 운동에 필요한 전류 임계 값과 자벽의 속도에 큰 영향을 주었다. 반면, 개별 퍼텐셜들 사이의 차이가 크지 않다면, 개별 퍼텐셜의 세기나 길이 등은 자벽 운동에 큰 영향을 미치지 않는다. 두 번째로는 스핀-궤도 결합이 자벽 운동에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 스핀-궤도 결합은 전도 전자의 스핀에 영향을 주므로, 전도 전자 스핀과 국소 전자 스핀들 사이의 교환 상호작용(s-d exchange interaction) 을 통해 자벽 운동에도 영향을 준다. 본 논문에서는 스핀- 궤도 결합의 역할이 중요해지는 두 종류의 자기 박막 시스템을 조사하였다. 첫 번째 시스템은 백금- 코발트-산화알루미늄과 같은 다층 시스템으로, 매우 다른 성질을 가진 비자성 물질 사이에 얇은 자성층이 끼어있는 시스템이다. 이 경우, 자성층의 위아래 반전 비대칭(inversion asymmetry)에 의해 자성층 내부의 전도 전자들은 라쉬바 타입의 스핀-궤도 결합(Rashba spin-orbit coupling)을 느끼게 되고, 그로 인해 자벽은 나노선의 폭 방향으로 유효 자기장(effective magnetic field)이 걸린 것과 같은 효과를 받게 된다. 특정 길이의 전류 펄스를 걸어주었을 때, 이 유효 자기장은 특정 나선성(chirality)를 가진 자벽의 이동 거리를 증가시키거나 감소시킨다. 또한, 자벽 운동 과정에서 자벽의 각도가 변하는 것을 방지한다. 이러한 특성을 이용하면, 상대적으로 낮은 전류에서 빠른 자벽 운동을 유도할 수 있다. 두 번째로는 원자 스핀-궤도 결합(atomic spin-orbit coupling)이 큰 비자성 금속 위에 얇은 자성층을 증착한 겹 층으로 이루어진 나노선을 조사하였다. 이러한 나노선의 길이 방향으로 전류를 흘리면 스핀-궤도 결합에 의해 나노선 폭 방향의 스핀을 가진 전자들이 비자성층에서 자성층으로 흐르는 스핀 홀 현상(spin Hall effect)이 발생한다. 이 경우, 특정 나선성을 가진 자벽을 움직이기 위해 필요한 전류 임계 값이 크게 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 자벽의 나선성을 조절함으로써 낮은 전류에서도 자벽 운동을 유도할 수 있다. 스핀 홀 효과는 자벽의 운동 방향에도 영향을 미친다. 따라서, 스핀 홀 효과, 걸어준 전류의 세기, 그리고 고정 퍼텐셜의 세기를 조정함으로써 전류 방향 혹은 그 반대 방향의 자벽 운동을 유도할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 열 교란에 의해 발생하는 자벽 운동에 관해 연구하였다. 실온에서는 아무리 약한 전류나 자기장을 걸어주더라도 자기 에너지의 열 들뜸(thermal excitation)으로 인해 자벽의 속도는 완전히 0 이 되지는 않는다. 이 영역에서는 구동력(전류나 자기장)과 시스템 내부의 자기 무질서(magnetic disorders) 사이의 경쟁이 자벽 운동 양상을 결정하게 된다. 본 논문에서는 자성 금속 계에서의 이러한 경쟁에 대해 연구하였다. 자기장이 제이만 에너지(Zeeman energy)를 통해 자벽 운동을 유도하는 반면, 전류는 두 가지 종류의 스핀 전달 토크, 서행(adiabatic) 스핀 전달 토크와 비 서행(non-adiabatic) 스핀 전달 토크를 통해 자벽 운동을 유도한다. 자벽의 속도를 분석함으로써, 이 영역에서 비서 행 스핀 전달 토크는 자기장과 비슷한 역할을 하지만, 서행 스핀 전달 토크는 자기장과는 질적으로 다른 역할을 함을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 서행 스핀 전달 토크의 역할은 본 연구에서 처음으로 계산되었으며 실험 결과의 정확한 분석을 위해서는 반드시 필요한 것으로 밝혀졌다.