Studies on the roles of vascular endothelial growth factor and tumor necrosis factor alpha in the animal model of virus associated asthma

Abstract

천식은 기도의 염증성 질환으로써, 알레르겐에 대해 만성 염증, 기도 과민성과 가역적인 기도 폐색과 같은 특성을 보인다. 일반적으로 천식은 Th2 면역 질환으로 여겨지는데, 이는 호산구의 침적과 Th2 사이토카인의 생성이 폐에서 관찰되기 때문이다. 그러나, 최근 데이터에 따르면, 이러한 Th2 면역반응이나 호산구의 침적이 비 아토피성 천식에서는 발견되지 않는다고 한다. 또한 추적연구에 따르면, 3살 이전의 바이러스에 의한 기도 감염이 비 아토피성 천식의 발병률을 높인다고 한다. 이러한 관점에서, dsRNA는 바이러스 감염을 모방하기 위해, 6주령 쥐는 어린 나이를 반영하기 위해 사용하여 동물 모델을 확립하였다. 바이러스 유래 PAMP인 dsRNA은 흡입 알레르겐에 대한 면역관용을 깰 수 있으며, 특히 저농도의 dsRNA에 의해서 Th2와 Th17 면역반응이, 고농도의 dsRNA에 의해서는 Th1 면역반응이 유도됨을 확인하였다. 그러나 저농도의 dsRNA에 의한 Th2, Th17 면역반응에서 명확한 기작은 규명되지 않은 상황이다. 이를 규명하기 위해 선천 면역반응에 초점을 맞추었으며, 이는 후천면역 반응과 밀접한 연관을 가지고 있기 때문이다. 또한 선천면역 반응에서 혈관내피 성장인자와 종양괴사인자에 대해 초점을 맞추었는데, 이는 이들의 생성량이 dsRNA를 감작한 후에 증가함을 보이기 때문이다. 난알부민과 dsRNA를 동시에 감작하고, 후에 난알부민 단독으로 감작하여 동물모델을 유도하였을 때, 저농도 poly(I:C)로 자극한 군의 기도 염증이 인터루킨-17이 결손된 쥐에서 정상쥐 대비 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 반면 고농도의 poly(I:C)로 자극한 군은 변화가 없었다. 이러한 경향은 인터루킨-6가 결여된 쥐에서도 확인할 수 있었으며 여기서 인터루킨-17의 생성이 폐와 림프절에서 모두 감소함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 종양괴사인자와 인터루킨-6의 생성이 저농도 poly(I:C) 자극으로 유도됨을 확인하였고, 종양괴사인자의 신호전달을 SU5416을 이용하여 막았을 때, 인터루킨-6의 생성이 감소됨을 확인하였다. 이와 더불어, 저농도 poly(I:C)로 유도한 Th17 면역반응 및 기도 염증이, 초기 감작 시 SU5416 처리를 통해 현저하게 감소됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 종양괴사인자의 경우, 저농도 및 고농도 poly(I:C) 자극 모두에서 증가하였으며, 저농도 poly(I:C)로 자극한 군은 종양괴사인자 결손 쥐에서 기도의 염증이 감소함을 확인할 수 있었다. 반면 고농도의 poly(I:C)로 자극한 군에서는 이러한 현상이 관찰되지 않았다. T 세포 반응 측면에서, 인터루킨-4의 생성이 저농도 poly(I:C) 자극을 통해 유도되었으며. 종양괴사인자 결손 쥐에서 이러한 현상이 사라지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 초기에 종양괴사인자를 감작함으로써, 결손 쥐에서 줄어든 염증이 다시 회복되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과들은 저농도 dsRNA의 감작으로 유도된 Th17 면역반응은 종양괴사인자와 이에 의한 인터루킨-6에 의해 유도됨을 의미한다. 한편으로 저농도 dsRNA에 의해 생성된 종양괴사인자의 경우, 흡입 알레르겐에 대한 Th2 면역반응에서 중요한 역할을 함을 의미한다.

Asthma is an inflammatory disorder of the airways which is characterized chronic inflammation and airway hyper responsiveness and reversible airway obstruction to inhaled allergen. Typically, asthma is regarded Th2 immune response, because its phenotype is represented by eosinophil recruitment and Th2 cytokine production in lung. However, recent data indicated that asthma is not restricted in Th2 immune response and all of eosinophilia is not observed in all of asthma patient, such as non-atopic asthma patient. In addition, recent longitudinal studies demonstrated that viral infection during 3 years of childhood highly enhances the risk of asthma which is non-atopic. In this point, dsRNA was used for mimicry the viral infection, and administrated in 6-weeks old mice for reflecting early time of childhood. Viral pathogen-associated molecular patterns, such as dsRNA, disrupt airway tolerance to inhaled allergens. Specifically, the Th2 and Th17 cell responses are induced by low-dose dsRNA and the Th1 dominant response by high-dose dsRNA. However, the exact mechanism of how low-dose dsRNA induces Th2 and Th17 airway inflammation is not defined clearly. To study the low-dose dsRNA induced airway inflammation, we focused innate immune system, because viral sensitization environment is related with its adaptive immunity. In particular, we targeted VEGF and TNF-α, because these molecules were up-regulated in asthma patient and expressed in early time after dsRNA sensitization. After co-sensitization with OVA and low-dose poly(I:C), but not with high-dose poly(I:C), inflammation scores after allergen challenge were lower in IL-17-deficient mice than in wild-type (WT) mice. Moreover, inflammation enhanced by low-dose poly(I:C), but not by high-dose poly(I:C), was impaired in IL-6-deficient mice this phenotype was accompanied by the down-regulation of IL-17 production from T cells from both lymph nodes and lung tissues. Airway exposure of low-dose poly(I:C) enhanced the production of VEGF and IL-6, and the production of IL-6 was blocked by treatment with a VEGFR inhibitor (SU5416). Moreover, the allergen-specific Th17 cell response and subsequent inflammation in the low-dose poly(I:C) model were impaired by the VEGFR inhibitor treatment during sensitization. In the case of TNF-α, the production was enhanced by airway exposure to low and high doses of poly[I:C]. After airway sensitization with OVA plus low-dose poly[I:C], TNF-α-deficient mice exhibited less OVA-induced airway inflammation than did wild-type (WT) mice. However, this did not occur upon sensitization with high-dose poly[I:C]. In terms of T cell response, the production of IL-4 from lung T cells after OVA challenge was enhanced by airway sensitization with OVA plus low-dose poly[I:C] in WT mice, and this phenotype was inhibited by the absence of TNF-α. Moreover, the Th2 cell response induced by sensitization with OVA plus low-dose poly[I:C], which was abolished in TNF-α-deficient mice, was restored in these mice upon addition of recombinant TNF-α. These results indicated that airway exposure of low-level dsRNA induces an allergen-specific Th17 cell response, which is mainly dependent on VEGF and IL-6. In the other hand, TNF-α produced by airway exposure to low-dose dsRNA is a key mediator in the development of Th2 cell response to inhaled allergens.