5-Allyloxy-1-ynes를 이용한 새로운 금(I) 촉매반응 개발과 (+/-)-Clavukerin A의 포말 합성에 관한 연구

Abstract

Allyl vinyl ether의 [3,3]-시그마결합 자리옮김 (sigmatropic rearrangment) 반응은 유기 화학에서 매우 중요한 반응이다. 이 반응을 활용하여 여러가지 복잡한 천연물들의 골격을 매우 유용하게 합성할 수 있으며, 그 사례들이 많이 발표되었다. Claisen 자리옮김 반응은 allyl vinyl ethers의 이성질화 반응을 통해 γ,δ-불포화 카보닐 화합물(γ,δ-unsaturated carbonyl compounds)을 만드는 과정을 거치는 것으로 높은 온도의 반응조건을 수반한다. 이러한 높은 온도의 반응조건 때문에 반응속도는 느리며, 일반적으로 낮은 수득률의 결과를 보인다. 이러한 문제를 개선하기 위해 촉매를 이용한 Claisen 자리옮김 반응이 개발되었다. 촉매를 이용한 Claisen 자리옮김 반응은 전이상태가 촉매에 의해 안정화되기 때문에 이전의 열을 가한 반응보다 그 속도가 증가하게 된다. 그 첫 번째로서 hard Lewis 산을 촉매로 이용한 반응이 있다. 이 반응은 BF3, BCl3, alumina 등을 이용한 것으로 allyl vinyl ether의 산소에 촉매가 배위되어 진행되는 과정을 거친다. 하지만 이 반응의 경우 반응속도의 증가는 충족하였으나, 수득률의 감소 및 부반응의 증가로 인하여 이전의 열을 가한 반응의 한계를 많이 극복하지 못하였다. 두 번째로는 soft Lewis 산을 촉매로 이용한 경우가 있다. 이 - 128 - 경우는 첫 번째와는 다르게 전이금속 촉매가 allyl vinyl ether의 탄소-탄소 다중결합에 배위하여 “고리화 유도 자리옮김 (cyclization induced rearrangement)” 을 거치는 반응이다. 이러한 메커니즘을 바탕으로 여러가지 Claisen 자리옮김 반응들이 개발되었으며, 특히 최근에는 키랄성 (chirality)을 가지는 리간드를 이용한 비대칭 Claisen 자리옮김 반응이 개발되었다. 이러한 촉매를 이용한 일반적인 Claisen 자리옮김 반응이 많이 개발되었을 뿐만 아니라 최근 2000년대 이후로 알카인에 배위하여 여러가지 친핵체의 공격을 유도하는 촉매 반응들이 많이 개발되었다. 이러한 반응에서도 탄소-탄소결합과 동시에 탄소-산소 결합을 만들어 여러가지 자리옮김 반응을 유도하는 과정이 수반되며 그 중 Claisen 자리옮김 반응을 거치는 사례가 많이 발표 되었다. Fürstner는 플라티넘 촉매를 이용하여 알카인을 포함하는 allyl ether의 carboalkoxylation 반응을 개발하였고, 그 중간체는 allyl vinyl ether의 구조를 가지나 카보양이온을 형성하여 Claisen 자리옮김이 일어나지 않는다. 하지만 금 촉매 반응의 경우는 Claisen 자리옮김을 수반하는 경우가 많이 보고 되었다. 2004년에 Toste는 금(I) 촉매를 이용하여 propargyl vinyl ether의 Claisen 자리옮김 반응을 보고하였고, 이를 합성에 응용한 사례도 발표되었다. 또한 그 중간체가 allyl vinyl ether의 구조를 가져 플라티넘 촉매 반응 경우에 따라 카보양이온이 형성되는 대신 Claisen 자리옮김이 일어나는 과정을 거치는 반응도 - 129 - 개발되었다. 따라서 금 촉매를 이용하여 Claisen 자리옮김 과정을 거치는 새롭고 합성적으로 유용한 방법을 개발하고 그것을 합성에 실제로 응용하는 것이 본 연구의 목표였다. 5-Allyloxy-1-ynes를 기질로 사용하여 금(I) 촉매에 의해 γ-Hydroxyketones를 합성하는 반응은 기존 플라티넘 촉매에 의한 carboalkoxylation과 다르게 헤테로 고리화 반응에 이어서 연속적으로 Claisen 자리옮김 반응이 일어나는 새로운 모드를 거친다. 그리고 이렇게 얻어진 생성물은 1,4-dicarbonyl 화합물로 쉽게 바꾸어 여러가지 합성에 유용한 고리 및 헤테로 고리 화합물의 중간체로 쓰일 수 있다. 또한, 칠각형 고리 화합물을 합성할 수 있는 3-Methoxy-1,6-enyne의 금(I) 촉매 고리 이성질화 반응은 racemic clavukerin A의 formal 합성에 응용될 수 있다. 이 target molecule에 상응하는 3-Methoxy-1,6-enyne을 합성한 뒤, 금(I) 촉매 고리 이성질화 반응으로 원하는 칠각형 고리 화합물을 얻었으며, 입체 선택적인 수소화 반응을 통해 clavukerin A의 핵심 중간체를 합성하였다. 마지막으로 5-allyloxy-1-ynes을 기질로 이용한 금(I) 촉매 반응의 메커니즘을 바탕으로 ethyl diazoacetate를 친핵체로 사용하여 육각형 및 오각형 헤테로 고리 화합물을 합성하였다. 이 반응은 γ-Hydroxyketones합성 과정과 다르게 산소 친핵체 대신 탄소 친핵체를 첨가하는 과정을 거침으로써 분자 간의 새로운 탄소-탄소 결합을 효율적으로 형성시킨다.

The [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement of allyl vinyl ether (Claisen rearrangement) is one of the most important processes for organic synthesis. It provides a great access to the field of natural product synthesis and has stimulated the relevant research area. The Claisen rearrangement reaction is the isomerization of allyl vinyl ethers which gives the γ,δ-unsaturated carbonyl compounds. However, the reaction rate is sluggish and gives the product in low yield even at high temperature. To enhance the efficiency as a synthetically useful procedure, catalytic Claisen rearrangements have been developed. In the catalytic Claisen rearrangement, the catalysts induce the charge at the reaction sites to increase its reaction rate relative to that of the thermal case. In general, Lewis acid-catalyzed Claisen rearrangement can be divided into two classes: The first involves Claisen rearrangement promoted by hard Lewis acid, such as protic acids, BF3, BCl3, and alumina. In this case, the reaction is initiated by the coordination of the catalysts to the oxygen atom followed by the 20075425 II fragmentation of the substrates. Subsequently, the product is formed by the recombination of the two fragments. Despite of the empirical reaction acceleration, the yields are poor and a significant amount of the side products are formed. The second is the use of soft Lewis acids, such as transition metals, in the catalytic reaction. Different from the first case, the reaction goes through the activation of carbon-carbon multiple bonds by the metal catalysts and “cyclization-induced rearrangement” sequence. With the recent research of the addition reaction to carbon-carbon multiple bonds in a catalytic version using transition metals, a number of metal-catalyzed Claisen rearrangement reaction have been established. Recently, metal-catalyzed asymmetric versions of Claisen rearrangement using chiral ligands and counter anions have also been developed. Since 2000, alkynophilic transition metals have been introduced in the field of metal-catalyzed Claisen rearrangement to facilitate the addition reaction in carbon-carbon triple bonds. In this case, domino reaction is initiated by alkoxy (O-R) addition onto alkyne, leading to the highly reactive cationic intermediate possessing the moiety of allyl vinyl ether. The reactive intermediate could be rearranged in various ways, where the most probable Claisen rearrangement might be important to obtained new carbon-carbons bond and carbon-oxygen bonds. Fürstner first reported platinum(II)-catalyzed carboalkoxylation of allyl ethers possessing alkynes which was initiated by coordination of platinum to alkyne followed by nucleophilic attack. The addition of allyloxy group onto alkyne gave the cationic five-membered heterocyclic ring intermediate having the moiety of allyl vinyl ether, which led to the formation of final product in the III replacement of the catalyst with allylic cation. The rearrangement takes place through the stepwise process, rather than the concerted pathway. While Claisen rearrangement pathway was absent in platinum(II)-catalyzed carboalkoxylation, the gold(I)-catalyzed Claisen rearrangement reactions have been developed including gold(I)-catalyzed Claisen rearrangement of propargyl vinyl ethers reported by Toste. Also, there were some cases that the reaction mechanisms involved intermediates which were terminated by Claisen-type rearrangement. Gold(I)-catalyzed reaction of 5-allyloxy-1-ynes went through alkoxycyclization-sigmatropic-addition sequence, which provided the access to synthetically useful γ-hydroxyketones. The products obtained from this reaction were easily converted into 1,4-dicarbonyl compounds which can be used as versatile intermediates in the synthesis of various carbo- and heterocyclic compounds. The cylcoheptenone obtained from gold(I)-catalyzed cycloisomerization of 3-methoxy-1,6-enyne can be used for the construction of the key intermediate in a racemic formal synthesis of clavukerin A. The key intermediate of clavukerin A was synthesized via gold(I)-catalyzed cycloisomerization of the corresponding 3-methoxy-1,6-enyne followed by stereoselective hydrogentation of the cycloheptenone. Based on the mechanism for a gold(I)-catalyzed reaction of 5-allyloxy-1-ynes, ethyl diazoacetate was also employed as the nucleophile instead of water. The results showed that carbon-nucleophile could be also incorporated in the reaction via several sequences. Notably, this reaction could give various heterocycles through the intermolecular formation of new carbon-carbon bond.