Electro-Optical Modulation of Ge Nanowires in the 1.5 micrometer Wavelength

Abstract

There have been many studies on nanowire photodetectors by using the semiconductor nanostructured materials because their size and geometry makes them uniquely suited for light detection, but hardly any reports on the Ge nanowires. Large absorption cross-section, high mobility and Si-based CMOS compatibility make Ge excellent candidates for photodetectors in visible and NIR range. Particularly, Ge is attractive candidates for photodetectors due to the photodetection at the wavelength of 1.5 micrometer, the most popular telecommunications wavelength. Thus, in this thesis, researches based on the Ge nanowire photodetectors will be reported. Because the surface states existed in germanium oxide layer play crucial role in the Ge device characteristics, I mainly focused on the effect of these surface states on the optoelectronic properties of Ge nanowire photodetectors. In the first section, fabrication process and basic electronic properties of Ge nanowire devices will be introduced. I fabricated nanowire field-effect transistors using the single crystalline Ge nanowires as semiconductor channels. Here, Ge nanowire field-effect transistor structure can be used as a photodetector in later chapter in which nanowire channel part acts as a photodetection area. Complementary in-situ doping of Ge nanowires was achieved by gas phase phosphine and borane incorporation during the chemical vapor synthesis for n-type and p-type field-effect transistors. Based on the measurements, fundamental electronic properties of Ge nanowire devices are achieved, such as conductivity, mobility and carrier concentration. In particular, effect of contact materials and doping ratio on the electrical properties of Ge nanowire devices will be presented. In the second part, I studied the photocurrent generation mechanism in Ge nanowires and their size effect in the classical size regime with Ge nanowire photodetectors. Semiconductor nanowires have exhibited the size effect in classical regime as well as quantum confinement effect, but this classical size effect has been scarcely addressed in quantitative manner. Thus in this dissertation I report the studies on classical size effects and modulation in optoelectronic properties of nanowires with Ge nanowire photodetectors as a model system. First, I discuss the basic photocurrent characteristics of Ge nanowire photodetectors by employing a scanning photocurrent imaging technique. And the diameter dependent photoconductivity and photoconductive gain will be reported in Ge nanowire photodetectors. In particular, high photo-responsivity based on the temporal charge separation with presence of highly populated surface states will be discussed. Then, I demonstrated the unprecedentedly large spectral shift in intrinsic Ge nanowires at 1.5 micrometer wavelength, enhanced up to 20 times larger than Ge bulk crystal. During the photocurrent generation, in-built electric fields in excess of 100 kV/cm are naturally generated in radial direction inside Ge nanowires due to the high density of surface states and associated temporal charge separation. Using this surface electric field, the electrooptical modulation and their strong size-dependence in Ge nanowire photodetectors has been studied near the Ge direct band gap region, 1.5 micrometer in wavelength. I systematically investigated this electroabsorption process which is attributed to the Franz-Keldysh effect by modulating the internal field with gate and bias voltage. My research represents the optoelectronic property modulation arising from the inherent size effect in Ge nanowire photodetectors and suggests the practical advantages for the use of Ge nanowires in the CMOS compatible Si photonic devices.

반도체 나노구조물에서는 미세 크기 효과에 의해 광검출 및 발광 효율이 증가될 수 있고, 에너지 대역 조절 또한 가능함이 알려져 있어 이를 기반으로 한 광검출 소자에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔다. 그러나 4족 반도체 물질인 저마늄은 높은 흡광계수와 전하이동도, 실리콘 기반 CMOS공정 기술에의 적합성에도 불구하고 이러한 저마늄 나노구조물을 이용한 광검출 소자 연구는 아직 초기상태에 머무르고 있다. 특히 저마늄은 광통신 대역인 1.5 마이크로미터 파장영역에서의 광검출과 광변조 가능성 때문에 광검출기로의 응용에 큰 가능성을 가지고 있다. 이에 본 학위논문에서는 저마늄 나노와이어를 기반으로 한 광검출 특성 연구에 대해 발표한다. 특히, 저마늄 표면의 산화물 층에 존재하는 다양한 표면 트랩 states는 저마늄 소자 특성에 큰 영향을 미치므로 본 연구에서는 저마늄 나노와이어 광검출기의 광전기적 특성에 있어서 이러한 표면 상태의 영향에 초점을 맞추었다. 첫 번째 파트에서는 저마늄 나노와이어의 합성 및 소자의 제작공정과 기본적인 전기적 특성들에 대해 다룬다. 금 촉매를 이용한 화학 기상 증착법으로 단결정구조의 저마늄 나노와이어를 합성하였으며, 이를 반도체 채널 물질로 하는 나노와이어 전계효과 트랜지스터를 제작하였다. 나노와이어 합성시 보레인 및 포스핀 도핑 가스를 이용해 in-situ 도핑을 해주고 이를 채널로 하는 n 타입 및 p 타입 전계효과 트랜지스터를 구현하였다. 이렇게 만들어진 저마늄 나노와이어 전계효과 트랜지스터 구조는 추후에 저마늄 채널 부분을 광검출 영역으로 하는 광검출기로 사용된다. 제작된 소자의 전기적 측정을 통해 전기전도도, 이동도, 전하 농도 등과 같은 저마늄 나노와이어의 기본적인 전기적 특성들을 알아보았고, 전극 물질 및 도핑 농도가 소자의 전기적 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 3 장에서는 저마늄 나노와이어에서의 광전류 생성 메커니즘과 그 크기 효과에 대해 다룬다. 반도체 나노와이어는 직경이 작아질수록 부피 대비 표면적 비율이 높아지므로 표면 상태의 영향이 크게 작용할 것을 예측할 수 있다. 굳이 양자효과를 보이는 엑시톤-보어 지름보다 작은 미세크기가 아니더라도 크기 변화에 따른 광전기적 물성 변화가 충분히 발생 가능하나, 이러한 크기 효과에 대한 연구는 진행된 바가 없다. 이에 본 논문에서는 저마늄 나노와이어 광검출기를 모델 시스템으로 하여, 저마늄 나노와이어의 직경 변화가 광검출 특성에 미치는 영향과 광전기적 특성의 변조에 대하여 발표한다. 우선 저마늄 나노와이어 광검출기에 스캐닝 국소 광전류 측정 기술을 이용하여 기본적인 광전류 특성을 알아보았으며, 나노와이어 직경 변화가 광전도도와 광검출 효율에 미치는 영향을 정량적으로 분석하였다. 특히, 높은 밀도의 나노와이어 표면 states로 인해 의해 광여기된 전자 정공 쌍의 공간적 분리가 일어나고 이로 인해 높은 광검출 효율이 관찰됨을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 저마늄 나노와이어를 기반으로 한 광검출기 소자의 경우 1.5 마이크로미터 파장 영역에서 상당히 큰 분광 이동현상이 관찰되었으며, 이는 벌크 저마늄 대비 20배까지 큰 것으로 확인되었다. 광전류 생성 과정에서, 저마늄 나노와이어에서는 고 밀도의 표면 states와 광여기된 전하의 공간적 분리로 인해 내부에 직경 방향으로 100 kV/cm에 이르는 전기장이 자연 발생하게 된다. 이러한 표면 전기장으로 인해 저마늄 나노와이어 광검출기에서는 강한 전기-광학 변조효과가 관찰되며 이 현상은 특성상 나노와이어 직경변화의 영향을 받는다. 해당 연구에서는 저마늄 나노와이어 광검출기를 기반으로 하여전기-광학 변조 효과를 저마늄의 직접 천이형 밴드갭 영역인 1.5 마이크로미터 파장대에서 연구한 바를 발표한다. 관찰된 전자흡광도 특성은 게이트와 바이어스 전압을 이용해 내부 전기장을 조절함으로써 발생되는 프란츠-켈디쉬 효과에 의한 것임을 알 수 있었다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 저마늄 나노와이어 광검출 소자의 내재적 크기 효과에 기인한 광전기적 특성 변조 현상을 관찰하였고, 이는 저마늄 나노와이어가 CMOS공정에 호환 가능한 실리콘 포토닉스 소자 개발에 응용되는데 있어 실질적인 이점을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.