전송 시간 최소화를 위한 기회적 라우팅과 네트워크 코딩의 최적 결합

Abstract

Recently, wireless communication methods that exploit the broadcast nature of the wireless medium have been attracting growing attention. In wireless communication, all transmissions are broadcast, thus a node located within the transmission range opportunistically overhears the packet even if the node is not the intended destination of the packet. Opportunistic routing and network coding are regarded as the most promising techniques exploiting the broadcast nature of wireless medium. Although both techniques exploit the characteristic of wireless medium, they targeted different environments. In order to capture the advantages of both techniques, there have been some attempts to combine opportunistic routing with network coding. However, none of these attempts has considered bit-rate selection for data transmission in multi-rate wireless networks. In this thesis, we study the potential benefits of the combination of opportunistic routing and network coding with the bit-rate selection mechanism from an optimization perspective to minimize the expected total transmission time. We develop a theoretical model and algorithm for finding the optimal forwarding scheme that would minimize total transmission time needed to deliver packets for a multi-rate combination of opportunistic routing and network coding in a given network. MIT Roofnet traffic trace based simulations show that considering bit-rate selection in combination with opportunistic routing and network coding has substantial benefits compared to multi-rate opportunistic routing, multi-rate network coding, and a fixed-rate combination approach.

무선 매체의 브로드캐스트 전송 방식의 특성을 활용한 무선 통신 기법들이 주목 받고 있다. 무선 매체를 통한 통신에서는 모든 데이터가 브로드캐스트 형태로 전송이 되기 때문에 전송 거리 이내의 노드는 자신이 목적지 노드가 아님에도 데이터를 기회적으로 수신 할 수 있게 된다. 이러한 무선 환경의 기회적인 특성을 활용하여 무선 네트워크의 성능을 높이려는 시도가 최근 몇 년간의 연구에서 진행 되었다. 이러한 기법들 중 기회적 라우팅과 네트워크 코딩은 가장 유망한 기법으로 주목 받아 왔고, 두 개념을 응용한 다양한 프로토콜이 제안 되었다. 기회적 라우팅과 네트워크 코딩은 무선 매체의 브로드캐스트 특성을 활용한다는 점은 동일 하지만, 다른 무선 환경을 목표로 했기 때문에 높은 성능을 보이는 환경이 각각 다르다. 기회적 라우팅과 네트워크 코딩이 각자 지니고 있는 장점으로 부터 이득을 얻기 위해 두 기법의 결합에 대한 연구가 진행 되었지만, 지금 까지 진행 된 연구들은 다중 레이트 무선 네트워크에서의 전송 비트 레이트 선택에 대한 고려를 하지 않았다. 본 논문에서는 다중 레이트 무선 네트워크에서 전송 시간 최소화를 위한 기회적 라우팅과 네트워크 코딩의 결합을 최적화적 관점에서 연구한다. 우리는 비트 레이트 선택을 고려한 기회적 라우팅과 네트워크 코딩의 결합에서 패킷 전송 시간을 최소화하는 최적의 패킷 전달 방법을 찾기 위한 이론적 모델과 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 실제 무선 메쉬 네트워크인 MIT Roofnet 의 트래픽trace 기반의 시뮬레이션을 통해 결합에서 비트 레이트 선택을 고려하는 것이 다중 레이트 기회적 라우팅, 다중 레이트 네트워크 코딩, 그리고 고정 레이트 결합 기법에 비해 상당한 장점이 있다는 것을 보였다.