고해상도 SAR의 부엽 저감에 관한 연구

Abstract

대부분의 이미징 시스템과 마찬가지로, SAR 영상에서의 중요한 두가지 파라메터는 해상도와 부엽들의 크기이다. 가까이 있는 타겟들을 구별하거나, 좀 더 자세한 타켓의 영상을 얻기 위해서는 고해상도의 SAR 영상이 필요하다. 고해상도의 SAR 영상이 있다고 하더라도 부엽들의 크기가 크다면, SAR 영상의 전체적인 노이즈 크기가 커지고, 이로인해 RCS가 작은 타겟들의 경우 큰 RCS를 가지는 타겟의 부엽에 뭍혀서 구별하기가 어려워 진다. 그래서 본 논문에서는 고해상도 SAR 영상의 부엽 제거에 관해 연구하였다. 몇가지의 부엽제거 관해 설명하기에 앞서, SAR 의 간략한 모델과 SAR 신호의 여러 도메인에서의 특성들을 살펴보고, 기본적인 몇가지 SAR 영상 제작 알고리즘에 대해서도 살펴보았다. SAR 영상의 부엽을 줄이기 위한 대표적인 방법은 주파수 도메인에서의 윈도우 (Hamming, Hanning 등)을 사용하는 것이다. 그러나 이런 윈도우의 사용은 주엽의 넓이를 증가시켜 해상도의 손실을 가져온다. 이런 단점을 극복하기 위한 방법으로 Spatially variant apodization (SVA)에 대해서 설명하였다. 이는 주파수 도메인의 윈도우를 일반화 한것으로서, 공간의 위치에 따라 변하는 윈도우를 사용하는 것이다. 일반적으로 고해상도의 SAR 영상을 얻기 위해는 넓은 대역폭을 가지는 시스템이 필요한데 이는 비용의 증가로 이어진다. 제한된 대역폭의 SAR 영상의 해상도를 확장하기 위한 방법으로 Super-SVA에 대해서 설명하였다. Super-SVA는 SVA 와 inverse 필터를 함께 반복적으로 사용함으로써 SAR 영상의 대역폭을 효과적으로 확장할 수 있다. SVA와 Super-SVA의 효과를 보여주기 위해서 AutoSAR와 AVRIS 시스템을 사용한 실험결과들을 제시하였다. 타이밍 지터 (timming jitter)나 비균등 샘플링 (non-uniform sampling), 방위방향의 위치 오차, 첩 비율 (chirp rate) 오차 등의 multiplicative 노이즈들은 SAR 영상의 부엽의 크기를 증가시키고 또한 이미지 전체로 넓게 퍼지게 만든다. 이런 multiplicative 노이즈가 존재하는 상황에서의 SAR 영상의 부엽들을 줄이기 위한 방법으로 Recursive sidelobe minimization (RSM)에 대하여 알아보았다. 기본적으로 RSM은 back-projection SAR 영상 제작 알고리즘을 사용하는 전방 주시 레이다를 위해서 개발되었는데, 이를 range-doppler SAR 영상 제작 알고리즘을 사용하는 일반적인 SAR에 적용할 경우에는 방위방향의 부엽들은 거의 줄어들지 않는다. 이를 보안하기 위해, 본 논문에서는 SAR 데이터에 방위방향으로 결함을 추가함으로써 방위방향의 부엽들도 줄일 수 있도록 RSM을 변경하였고, 시뮬레이션과 AutoSAR 시스템을 사용한 실험을 통해 이의 효과를 살펴보았다. Super-SVA 등의 신호처리로 SAR 영상의 대역폭을 확장하는데는 노이즈와 시스템의 불안정성 등의 이유로 확장의 제한이 있다. 이를 극복하는 하드웨어 적인 방안으로 계단 주파스 시스템 (stepped-frequency system)과 첩 시스템 (chirp system)의 장점을 함께 같는 Synthetic wideband waveform (SWW) 혹은 계단 주파수 첩 시스템 (stepped-frequency chirp system)이 있다. 그러나 SWW는 부엽뿐만 아니라 grating-lobe도 같이 발생한다. 이들 부엽과 graing-lobe를 제거하기 위한 방법으로 비선형 SWW (nonlinear SWW)이 있다. 그러나 비선형 SWW는 복잡한 시스템이 요구되고, 시스템의 각 파라메터를 유연하게 바꾸기가 어렵다. 이의 대안으로 기존의 SWW 시스템과 super-SVA를 사용해서 비선형 SWW를 구현하는 방법에 대해서 설명하였고, 시뮬레이션과 실험으로 이 방법이 효과적으로 부엽과 grating-lobe를 줄일 수 있음을 보였다. 대부분의 신호처리적으로 SAR 영상의 대역폭을 확장하는 방법은 필연적으로 균등 스펙트럼을 반들기 위해서 inverse 필터링이 들어간고, 이는 노이즈의 증가를 야기한다. 이뿐만 아니라 신호처리 과정중에서 발생하는 여러 요인들과 시스템의 불안정성 등으로 인해 부엽을 줄이기 위한 SVA의 효과는 줄어든다. 이런 고해상도 신호처리에서 추가적으로 부엽들을 줄이기 위해서 sub-band apodization을 설명하였다. 대표적으로 super-SVA와 비반복적인 고해상도 방법에 이를 적용함으로 추가적인 부엽들이 줄어들 수 있음을 보였고, 시뮬레이션과 AutoSAR 시스템을 사용한 실험을 통해 이를 확인하였다.

The synthetic aperture radar (SAR) is a type of imaging system that uses electromagnetic waves to obtain a high-resolution two-dimensional image of a ground surface . As the SAR is an effective system irrespective of the time of the day or the weather condition, it has found numerous applications as varied as remote sensing surveillance terrain, sea and ice monitoring. The two important parameters of the SAR are its resolution and its sidelobe level as the other types of imaging system. To obtain more detail target image or to distinguish the targets which are closely spaced, the high-resolution is required. In general, enhancement of the SAR resolution requires the use of a broadband system, which increases the cost. High sidelobe levels of SAR images result in a high noise floor, because of which, it becomes difficult to distinguish a target with a small radar cross section. To present a study of methods to reduce the sidelobes of the high resolution SAR images, the fundamentals of the SAR and the basic SAR reconstruction algorithms are reviewed, which include a basic SAR system model, a received signal properties in various domains, and some reconstruction algorithm such as the range migration algorithm (RMA) and the range-Doppler algorithm (RDA). One conventional method for reducing the sidelobes is by using window functions such as the Hamming and Hanning windows in the spectral domain. Various window functions have been developed and are available in a previous study. However, the primary drawback of windowing is the broadening of the mainlobes. To reduce the sidelobes without the loss of the resolution, spatially variant apodization (SVA) uses a non-linear space-variant windowing technique, which is a generalization of the cosine-on-pedestal window. SVA can be used in combination with inverse filtering to extend the signal bandwidth or to fill the band-gap in partial Fourier SAR data this combined technique is called super-SVA. Because super-SVA can both improve the resolution and reduce the sidelobes, it is widely-used. I briefly present SVA and super-SVA. The experimental results using the AutoSAR system and the AVRIS system show the effective reduction of the sidelobes of SVA and the effective enhancement of the resolution of super-SVA. The sidelobe becomes larger and spreads throughout the entire image when multiplicative noises (e.g., nonuniform sampling, azimuth position error, chirp rate mismatch and timing jitter) are presented. Because multiplicative noise depends on the SAR data, it is more difficult to reduce the multiplicative noise than additive noise. Recursive sidelobe minimization (RSM) has been developed to reduce sidelobes of SAR images in the presence of multiplicative noise. RSM was initially developed for ultra-wideband (UWB) synchronous impulse reconstruction forward looking radar that applies the back-projection SAR reconstruction algorithm. This radar uses an impulse-like pulse, but RSM can be applied to any pulse used in SAR. Also, RSM can be applied to any SAR configuration such as airborne linear SAR that uses the backprojection algorithm. I briefly introduce the RSM technique and modify the RSM technique for the use in RDA and linear SAR. I show the results of the simulation and experiment using the real SAR (AutoSAR) data. The signal processing techniques such as super-SVA which is used to extend the bandwidth of the SAR image have a limitation in the bandwidth extension because of noise and the imperfection of systems. There is a hardware technique, which is called synthetic wideband waveform system (SWW) or stepped-frequency chirp system, to extend the SAR image bandwidth . SWW employs a burst of narrowband signals. SWW, however, may suffer from large grating lobes. To circumvent this drawback, the nonlinear synthetic wideband waveform (NL-SWW) has been suggested. NL-SWW suppresses grating lobes by varying the step frequency between the pulses and by allowing overlap in the frequency. However, NL-SWW requires a quite complicated system. I explain a method of using the simple system of linear SWW to achieve an effectively NL-SWW using super-SVA. Most signal processing techniques to extend SAR image bandwidth such as super-SVA include the inverse filtering to make an uniform spectrum. This causes an increase of noise. In addition to this, some errors in the signal processing and the imperfection of system reduce the effectiveness of SVA. So, I present the method to additionally reduce the sidelobes in super-SVA and the non-iterative super-resolution technique by using the subband apodization. The simulation and experimental results show that the subband apodization can reduce additionally the sidelobes in super-SVA and the non-iterative super-resolution technique.