OFDM 기반 인지라디오망의 세 가지 핵심 기술에 관한 연구

Abstract

Since the birth of wireless communications, spectrum has been allocated in a rather static way. Specifically, the conventional allocation policy allows certain services or technologies to exclusively use a spectrum band for a relatively long time period over a large geographical area. Recent advances in wireless technologies and proliferation of wireless services have rendered this policy highly inefficient. In many jurisdictions, spectrum below 6 GHz has been completely allocated. This spectrum shortage problem is now greatly hindering the introduction of new wireless technologies or services. On the contrary, several measurement studies revealed that the utilization of allocated spectrum is very low on average and highly variable subject to time and place. Motivated by this observation, \emph{cognitive radio (CR)} was introduced to improve spectrum utilization. In CR, unlicensed secondary users (SU) can opportunistically access a spectrum band when its primary user (PU) is temporarily idle. The most important requirement of CR is that SU should not severely interfere PU. In this dissertation, we suggest three essential methods to satisfy this requirement. The first method is about cooperative spectrum sensing. SU determines the existence of PU through spectrum sensing. Although SU can perform spectrum sensing by itself, this local sensing could be very inaccurate if local fading or shadowing occurs. An alternative way is cooperative spectrum sensing where local sensing results are collected to determine whether PU exists. In this dissertation, we suggest a time-efficient reporting method where multiple SUs simultaneously transmit unique orthogonal signals to inform a central node of their sensing results. Secondly, we introduce a communication method for two spectrum heterogeneous SUs. Spectrum heterogeneity describes an environment where two SUs have different spectrum availability. In the proposed method, we exploits forward error correction (FEC) coding to resolve differences in spectrum availability of two communicating SUs. The last proposed method is about sensing PU while an SU transmission is in progress. Existing spectrum sensing methods are applicable only when SU is not transmitting. If SU does not immediately stop its transmission when PU arrives, PU could be severely interfered. The proposed method generates SU signal with periodic zero-energy periods in which energy detection is performed to detect PU. The proposed methods assume a CR system that uses orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM). OFDM is considered to be an essential technology of CR due to its advantages in spectrum sensing and signal shaping. We highlight practical issues that need to be considered for actual implementation of the proposed methods, and discuss possible solutions to those issues. Through tests on simulation and experiments using software-defined radio platforms, we evaluate the feasibility, functional correctness, and performance of the proposed methods. The evaluation results show that the proposed methods can greatly contribute to the realization of CR.

주파수의 할당은 무선 통신의 탄생에서부터 최근에 이르기까지 정적으로 이루어져왔다. 구체적으로 말하자면, 기존의 주파수 할당 정책은 특정 서비스나 기술이 일정 주파수 대역을 비교적 긴 기간 동안 넓은 지역에 걸쳐 배타적으로 사용할 수 있도록 허가하는 방식이다. 최근 무선 통신 기술의 발달 및 관련 서비스의 급증으로 인해 이러한 전통적인 주파수 할당 정책은 주파수 사용 효율 측면에서 한계를 보이고 있다. 대부분의 나라에서 6 GHz 이하의 주파수는 이미 모두 할당이 된 상태이다. 이러한 주파수 부족 문제는 새로운 무선 통신 기술이나 서비스의 발달을 크게 저해하고 있다. 반면 실제 주파수 이용에 대한 측정 연구는 기 할당된 주파수의 평균적인 이용률이 극히 낮으며 시간 및 장소에 따라 매우 가변적임을 밝혀내었다. 이 사실에 근거하여 주파수 이용 효율을 높이기 위하여 인지 라디오라는 개념이 도입되었다. 인지 라디오는 주파수 대역의 주사용자가 일시적으로 사용하고 있지 않을 때 라이선스를 받지 않은 부사용자가 기회적으로 그 주파수 대역을 사용하는 것을 특징으로 한다. 인지 라디오 시스템의 요구사항 중 가장 중요한 것은 부사용자의 주파수 사용으로 인해 주사용자가 과도하게 간섭 받지 않도록 하는 것이다. 본 논문에서는 이 요구사항을 만족시키기 위한 세 가지 핵심 기술을 제시한다. 첫째로 제시하는 방법은 협력적인 주파수 감지 방법에 관한 것이다. 주파수 감지는 주사용자의 존재 여부를 파악하는 기술로써 주사용자에 대한 간섭을 피하기 위해 사용하는 가장 대표적인 기술이다. 부사용자는 자신이 관찰한 결과만을 가지고 주사용자의 존재 여부를 판단할 수 있다. 하지만 국지적인 시그널 감쇄 현상을 피하기 위하여 여러 부사용자들의 감지 결과를 종합하여 판단하는 협력적인 주파수 감지의 필요성이 대두되었다. 본 논문에서는 여러 부사용자들이 직교 시그널을 동시에 전송하여 자신의 주파수 감지 결과를 중앙 제어 노드에게 빠르게 전송하는 방법을 제시한다. 두 번째로 제안하는 방법은 두 부사용자간 통신 기법이다. 통신하려고 하는 두 부사용자는 서로 사용 가능한 주파수가 다를 수 있으며 이러한 환경을 주파수 이질적(Spectrum Heterogeneous)이라고 한다. 본 논문에서는 순방향 오류 정정(Forward Error Correction - FEC)기법을 사용하여 두 부사용자의 사용 가능한 주파수가 다른 경우에도 서로 데이터를 주고 받을 수 있는 방법을 소개한다. 마지막으로 제시하는 방법은 부사용자의 전송 중에 주사용자의 존재를 감지하는 방법에 관한 것이다. 주파수 감지 기술은 부사용자의 송신 중에는 사용할 수 없기 때문에 부사용자의 송신 중에 주사용자가 시그널을 사용하는 경우 부사용자는 주사용자의 존재를 감지할 수 없다. 이 경우 주사용자에 끼치는 간섭이 매우 클 수 있으므로 부사용자는 자신이 송신하는 도중에 주사용자의 시그널을 감지하여 최대한 빠르게 송신을 중단해야 한다. 본 논문에서는 부사용자 시그널에 부분적인 제로 에너지 구간을 만들고 이 구간 안에서 에너지 검출 기술로 주사용자를 감지하는 방법을 제안한다. 제안된 방법들은 인지 라디오 시스템이 직교주파수분할다중화(Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing - OFDM)을 사용한다고 가정한다. OFDM은 주파수 감지 및 시그널 생성에 있어 인지 라디오의 실현에 핵심적인 기술로 간주되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 제안된 방법들의 실제 구현에 있어 고려해야 할 요구사항들을 파악하고 각 요구사항을 충족시키는데 필요한 방법을 기술하였다. 시뮬레이션을 이용한 테스트 또는 소프트웨어 라디오 플랫폼 위에 직접 구현한 후 실험을 통하여 제안된 기술들의 실현 가능성 및 기능과 성능을 검증하였다. 검증 결과 본 논문에서 제안된 방법들이 인지 라디오의 실용화에 큰 기여를 할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.